Are you considering returning to Final Fantasy XI? Be sure to read "Returning to Vana'diel" - our community collaborative guide!

Seekers of Adoulin
Areas · Missions · Quests · Coalitions · Assignments
Reive · Skirmish · Delve · Incursion · Vagary · Sinister Reign
Rhapsodies of Vana'diel
Areas · Missions · Escha · Omen
September Update Items
Mog Garden · Monster Rearing · Monstrosity · Trust Magic · Unity · Ambuscade · Hard Mode Mission Battles · Master Trials September Login Campaign
Reforged Armor
Artifact: IL109 · IL119/+2/+3     Relic: IL109 · IL119     Empyrean: IL109 · IL119
Abjurations IL119
Ultimate Weapons
Escutcheons

Category:Notorious Monster

From BG FFXI Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This category will link to all Notorious Monster subsections or pages. If you feel that an article/category belongs on this page, please add the following tag at the end of the page you are editing:

[[Category:Notorious Monster|{{PAGENAME}}]]


Levels 1-9

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Bigmouth Billy 9-10 Worm East Ronfaure Lottery
  • None
Bubbly Bernie 9-10 Crab South Gustaberg Pop
Jaggedy-Eared Jack 9-10 Rabbit West Ronfaure Lottery
Spiny Spipi 9-10 Crawler East Sarutabaruta Lottery
Stinging Sophie 9-10 Bee North Gustaberg Lottery
Swamfisk 9-10 Pugil East Ronfaure Lottery


Levels 10-19

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Ashmaker Gotblut 17-18 Orc Yughott Grotto Lottery
Bloody Vrukwuk 14-14 Orc Ghelsba Outpost Lottery
  • None
Bomb King 16-18 Bomb Outer Horutoto Ruins Lottery
Bu'Ghi Howlblade 12-12 Quadav Palborough Mines Lottery
Carnero 11-12 Sheep South Gustaberg Lottery
Eyy Mon the Ironbreaker 16-16 Yagudo Giddeus Normal Spawn
Fogweaver Mozzfuzz 14-14 Orc Ghelsba Outpost Lottery
  • None
Hoo Mjuu the Torrent 16-17 Yagudo Giddeus Lottery
Hundredscar Hajwaj 11-13 Orc Fort Ghelsba Lottery
Juu Duzu the Whirlwind 13-13 Yagudo Giddeus Lottery
Leaping Lizzy 10-10 Lizard South Gustaberg Lottery
Maighdean Uaine 11-11 Sapling North Gustaberg Lottery
Nunyenunc 12-12 Bird West Sarutabaruta Lottery
Serpopard Ishtar 19-20 Dhalmel Tahrongi Canyon Lottery
Stray Mary 19-20 Sheep Konschtat Highlands Lottery
Thousandarm Deshglesh 11-13 Orc Ghelsba Outpost Lottery
Tom Tit Tat 10-10 Mandragora West Sarutabaruta Lottery
Tumbling Truffle 19-20 Funguar La Theine Plateau Special
Warchief Vatgit 16-16 Orc Ghelsba Outpost Normal Spawn
  • None
Zi'Ghi Boneeater 15-16 Quadav Palborough Mines Lottery
Zhuu Buxu the Silent 16-16 Yagudo Giddeus Normal Spawn

Levels 20-29

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Bi'Gho Headtaker 25-25 Quadav Beadeaux Lottery
Blind Moby 25-26 Pugil Gusgen Mines Pop
Black Triple Stars 26-27 Flock Bat Rolanberry Fields Lottery
  • None
Bloodpool Vorax 24-25 Leech Pashhow Marshlands Lottery
Crypt Ghost 20-21 Ghost King Ranperre's Tomb Respawn: 1hr
Daggerclaw Dracos 27-28 Raptor Meriphataud Mountains Lottery
Doppelganger Dio 23-25 Shadow Outer Horutoto Ruins Lottery
Doppelganger Gog 23-25 Shadow Outer Horutoto Ruins Lottery
Epialtes 28-32 Gigas Lower Delkfutt's Tower Lottery
Geyser Lizard 28-30 Lizard Dangruf Wadi Respawn: 1hr
Golden Bat 26-27 Bat Valkurm Dunes Lottery
Hawkeyed Dnatbat 26-28 Orc Davoi Lottery
Helldiver 29-30 Bird Buburimu Peninsula Lottery
Hippolytos 28-32 Gigas Lower Delkfutt's Tower Lottery
Jolly Green 27-28 Goobbue Pashhow Marshlands Lottery
Lumbering Lambert 27-28 Ram La Theine Plateau Lottery
No'Mho Crimsonarmor 22-23 Quadav Palborough Mines Respawn Verification Needed
Orcish Panzer 22-24 Orcish Warmachine Fort Ghelsba Respawn Verification Needed
  • None
Panzer Percival 25-26 Beetle Jugner Forest Lottery
Rampaging Ram 27-28 Ram Konschtat Highlands Lottery
Silk Caterpillar 28-30 Crawler Rolanberry Fields Special
Tottering Toby 27-28 Sapling Batallia Downs Lottery
Valkurm Emperor 29-30 Fly Valkurm Dunes Respawn 2hrs
Vuu Puqu the Beguiler 21-22 Yagudo Giddeus Lottery


Levels 30-39

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Asphyxiated Amsel 36-43 Ghost Gusgen Mines Respawn: 1 Hour
Argus 36-37 Hecteyes Maze of Shakhrami Respawn
Buburimboo 30-31 Pugil Buburimu Peninsula Lottery
Burned Bergmann 36-38 Ghost Gusgen Mines Respawn: 1 Hour
Cerebrator 38-38 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Holla Respawn
Coveter 38-38 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Mea Respawn
Crushed Krause 36-38 Ghost Gusgen Mines Respawn: 1 Hour
Da'Dha Hundredmask 30-30 Quadav Beadeaux Lottery
Deadly Dodo 39-40 Cockatrice Sauromugue Champaign Lottery
Drooling Daisy 39-40 Morbol Rolanberry Fields Lottery
  • None
Eurymedon 30-34 Gigas Lower Delkfutt's Tower Lottery
Falcatus Aranei 34-36 Spider Korroloka Tunnel Respawn: 2 Hours
Forger 33-33 Bomb Konschtat Highlands Pop
Ge'Dha Evileye 30-30 Quadav Beadeaux Lottery
Goblin Archaeologist 30-75 Goblin Pop
  • None
Ichorous Ire 35-36 Slime Maze of Shakhrami Pop
Leech King 35-36 Leech Maze of Shakhrami Respawn
Mee Deggi the Punisher 35-36 Yagudo Castle Oztroja Lottery
Mimas 36-36 Gigas Upper Delkfutt's Tower Respawn
Necroplasm 30-30 Doomed Ordelle's Caves Pop
  • None
Moo Ouzi the Swiftblade 30-30 Yagudo Castle Oztroja Lottery
Morion Worm 30-30 Worm Korroloka Tunnel Pop
Orctrap 38-40 Flytrap Carpenters' Landing Lottery
Poisonhand Gnadgad 39-40 Orc Davoi Lottery
Porphyrion 36-36 Gigas Upper Delkfutt's Tower Normal Spawn
Pulverized Pfeffer 36-38 Ghost Gusgen Mines Respawn: 1 Hour
Quu Domi the Gallant 35-36 Yagudo Castle Oztroja Lottery
Satiator 38-38 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Dem Respawn
Smothered Schmidt 36-38 Ghost Gusgen Mines Respawn: 1 Hour
Steelbiter Gudrud 33-34 Orc Davoi Lottery
Tigerbane Bakdak 31-32 Orc Davoi Lottery
Trickster Kinetix 35-36 Evil Weapon Qufim Island Lottery
Wounded Wurfel 36-38 Ghost Gusgen Mines Respawn: 1 Hour
Zo'Khu Blackcloud 36-38 Quadav Beadeaux Lottery


Levels 40-49

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Aroma Crawler 44-48 Crawler Maze of Shakhrami Pop
Aroma Fly 44-48 Fly Gusgen Mines Pop
Aroma Leech 44-48 Leech Ordelle's Caves Pop
Barakbok 43-43 Orc Davoi Pop
  • None
Blubbery Bulge 45-47 Slime Davoi Normal SpawnVerification Needed
  • None
Cactuar Cantautor 48-53 Sabotender Western Altepa Desert Lottery
Cargo Crab Colin 40-40 Crab Korroloka Tunnel Lottery
Carmine Dobsonfly 44-45 Fly Riverne - Site #A01 Respawn: 21 - 24hrs
Chaos Elemental 42-42 Light Elemental Xarcabard Pop
Ga'Bhu Unvanquished 47-48 Quadav Beadeaux Lottery
Gargantua 47-48 Golem Beaucedine Glacier Lottery
Gavotvut 45-45 Orc Davoi Pop
  • None
Guardian Crawler 45-50 Crawler Crawlers' Nest Pop
Intulo 46-47 Eft Bibiki Bay Respawn: 2hrs
Juggler Hecatomb 46-48 Evil Weapon Gusgen Mines Respawn Verification Needed
Marchelute 41-41 Shadow Valkurm Dunes Pop
Morbolger 42-44 Morbol Ordelle's Caves Respawn: 21 - 24 hrs
Nue 41-42 Tiger Beaucedine Glacier Lottery
Polevik 45-45 Earth Elemental Ordelle's Caves Pop
  • None
Purpleflash Brukdok 45-45 Orc Davoi Normal Spawn
Shadow Eye 48-49 Ahriman Xarcabard Lottery
Splinterspine Grukjuk 45-50 Orc Lufaise Meadows Pop
  • None
Tros 44-44 Sea Monk Ranguemont Pass Pop
  • None
Vaa Huja the Erudite 45-45 Yagudo Giddeus Pop
  • None
Vodyanoi 45-45 Doomed Phanauet Channel Respawn Verification Needed
Wandering Ghost 45-45 Ghost Gusgen Mines Pop
Yaa Haqa the Profane 42-43 Yagudo Castle Oztroja Lottery
Wuur the Sandcomber 46-46 Sahagin Sea Serpent Grotto Lottery


Levels 50-59

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Ahtu 51-52 Treant Batallia Downs Respawn: 2 Hours
Balor 59-59 Fomor Sacrarium Pop
Beryl-footed Molberry 58-60 Tonberry Temple of Uggalepih Pop
Bilopdop 55-55 Orc Davoi Pop
  • None
Boreal Coeurl 58-58 Coeurl Xarcabard Normal Spawn
  • None
Boreal Hound 58-58 Hound Xarcabard Normal Spawn
  • None
Boreal Tiger 58-58 Tiger Xarcabard Normal Spawn
  • None
Bugallug 50-50 Bugbear Oldton Movalpolos Pop
  • None
Bugbear Strongman 55-55 Bugbear Oldton Movalpolos Lotto
Caithleann 59-59 Fomor Sacrarium Pop
Climbpix Highrise 55-55 Goblin Sauromugue Champaign Pop
Dabotz's Ghost 53-53 Ghost Fei'Yin Pop
  • None
Dark Spark 55-55 Bomb Castle Zvahl Baileys Pop
  • None
Deloknok 53-53 Orc Davoi Pop
  • None
Deviator 55-55 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Vahzl Pop
Dog Guardian 52-52 Skeleton The Eldieme Necropolis Pop
  • None
Dreadbug 52-52 Crawler Crawler's Nest Pop
Drone Crawler 50-55 Crawler Crawler's Nest Pop
Dune Widow 50-50 Spider Eastern Altepa Desert Lotto
Gambilox Wanderling 53-53 Goblin North Gustaberg Pop
  • None
Gerwitz's Axe 50-50 Evil Weapon Ordelle's Caves Pop
Gerwitz's Soul 54-54 Ghost Ordelle's Caves Pop
  • None
Gerwitz's Sword 52-52 Evil Weapon Ordelle's Caves Pop
Goblin Wolfman 50-55 Goblin Oldton Movalpolos Pop
Goblinsavior Heronox 55-59 Goblin Gustav Tunnel Lotto
Indich 59-59 Fomor Sacrarium Pop
Jammer Leech 55-55 Leech Korroloka Tunnel Normal Spawn
  • None
King Arthro 55-55 Crab Jugner Forest Respawn: 21-24 Hours
Legendary Weapon 55-55 Evil Weapon Behemoth's Dominion Pop
  • None
Lich C Magnus 58-58 Skeleton The Eldieme Necropolis Pop
Lobais 59-59 Fomor Sacrarium Pop
Luaith 59-59 Fomor Sacrarium Pop
Lumber Jack 55-55 Beetle Batallia Downs Respawn: 21-24 Hours
Mischievous Micholas 55-55 Opo-opo Yuhtunga Jungle Lotto
Meteormauler Zhagtegg 50-55 Orc Jugner Forest Lotto
Mysticmaker Profblix 50-50 Goblin Labyrinth of Onzozo Respawn: 2 Hours
Ni'Ghu Nestfender 53-53 Quadav Palborough Mines Pop
Nunyunumi 50-50 Golem Pso'Xja Pop
  • None
Odqan 50-51 Bomb Misareaux Coast Respawn
Old Two-Wings 52-52 Bat Garlaige Citadel Respawn: 21-24 Hours
Owl Guardian 52-52 Skeleton The Eldieme Necropolis Pop
  • None
Padfoot 50-50 Sheep Lufaise Meadows Respawn: 21-24 Hours
Ponderer 55-55 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Vahzl Pop
  • None
Propagator 55-55 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Vahzl Pop
  • None
Provoker 55-55 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Vahzl Pop
Sagittarius X-XIII 55-55 Antica Quicksand Caves Lotto
Skewer Sam 54-54 Cockatrice Garlaige Citadel Respawn
Solicitor 55-55 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Vahzl Pop
  • None
Taifun 58-58 Tiger The Eldieme Necropolis Pop
  • None
Trombe 58-58 Tiger The Eldieme Necropolis Pop
  • None
Unstable Cluster 56-57 Cluster Riverne - Site #B01 Pop
Wailer 55-55 EmptyVerification Needed Promyvion - Vahzl Pop
Waraxe Beak 55-56 Cockatrice Meriphataud Mountains Respawn: 21-24 Hours
Yum Kimil 54-54 Skeleton The Eldieme Necropolis Pop
  • None

Levels 60-69

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Altedour I Tavnazia 65-65 Shadow Fei'Yin Pop
Amemet 66-66 Hill Lizard Kuftal Tunnel Lotto
Ancient Weapon 66-66 Evil Weapon Behemoth's Dominion Pop
  • None
Antican Magister 65-66 Antica Quicksand Caves Lotto
Antican Praefectus 65-65 Antica Quicksand Caves Lotto
Antican Proconsul 65-65 Antica Quicksand Caves Lotto
Aquarius 69-71 Crab The Boyahda Tree Lotto
Arachne 69-69 Spider Kuftal Tunnel Lotto
Awd Goggie 68-68 Crawler Crawler's Nest Pop
Axesarion the Wanderer 69-70 Shadow Cape Teriggan Pop
  • None
Baron Vapula 68-68 Demon Castle Zvahl Keep Lotto
  • None
Baronet Romwe 68-68 Demon Castle Zvahl Keep Lotto
Bodach 60-75 Skeleton Bostaunieux Oubliette Pop
  • None
Bonnacon 69-69 Buffalo Uleguerand Range Lotto
Bonze Marberry 67-67 Tonberry Temple of Uggalepih Normal Spawn
Blackbeard 67-68 Skeleton Ferry from Mhaura to Selbina Respawn: 21-24 Hours
Bloodtear Baldurf 63-63 Ram La Theine Plateau Lotto
Bloodthirster Madkix 69-72 Goblin Kuftal Tunnel Lotto
Bright-handed Kunberry 62-62 Tonberry Yhoator Jungle Respawn: 21 Hours
Bugaboo 62-62 Ghost Monastic Cavern Pop
  • None
Cancer 65-65 Crab Kuftal Tunnel Pop
Carthi 65-65 Opo-opo Yuhtunga Jungle Pop
  • None
Centurio X-I 62-64 Antica Quicksand Caves Lotto
Chandelier 63-63 Bomb Garlaige Citadel Pop
Citipati 67-70 Corse Attohwa Chasm Respawn 21-24 Hours
Corrupted Soffeil 63-63 Skeleton King Ranperre's Tomb Pop
  • None
Corrupted Ulbrig 63-63 Skeleton King Ranperre's Tomb Pop
  • None
Corrupted Yorgos 63-63 Skeleton King Ranperre's Tomb Pop
  • None
Count Bifrons 68-68 Demon Castle Zvahl Keep Lotto
Cwn Cyrff 68-68 Hound The Eldieme Necropolis Lotto
Death from Above 62-62 Bee Temple of Uggalepih Pop
Demonic Tiphia 60-60 Bee Crawler's Nest Lotto
Denn the Orcavoiced 64-65 Sahagin Sea Serpent Grotto Lotto
Doman 60-65 Shadow Valkurm Dunes Pop
  • None
Eastern Shadow 63-63 Shadow Fei'Yin Lotto
Gargoyle-Iota 60-65 Doll Pso'Xja Pop
  • None
Gargoyle-Kappa 60-65 Doll Pso'Xja Pop
  • None
Gargoyle-Lambda 60-65 Doll Pso'Xja Pop
  • None
Gargoyle-Mu 60-65 Doll Pso'Xja Pop
  • None
Goliath 62-62 Golem Fei'Yin Lotto
Guardian Statue 65-65 Doll Garlaige Citadel Pop
Hastatus XI-XII 65-65 Antica Quicksand Caves Lotto
Huu Xalmo the Savage 63-63 Yagudo Castle Oztroja Pop
Jack of Batons 62-62 Cardian Outer Horutoto Ruins Pop
  • None
Jack of Coins 62-62 Cardian Outer Horutoto Ruins Pop
  • None
Jack of Cups 62-62 Cardian Outer Horutoto Ruins Pop
  • None
Jack of Swords 62-62 Cardian Outer Horutoto Ruins Pop
  • None
Jazaraat 67-70 Fomor Caedarva Mire Pop
  • None
Koenigstiger 63-63 Tiger Xarcabard Pop
  • None
Magic Sludge 64-64 Elemental Toraimarai Canal Pop
  • None
Magma 65-65 Bomb Ifrit's Cauldron Pop
Marauder Dvogzog 67-67 Orc West Ronfaure Pop
  • None
Manipulator 69-69 Doll Temple of Uggalepih Respawn
Matron Crawler 64-64 Crawler Crawler's Nest Pop
Miser Murphy 62-62 Ghost Fei'Yin Special
Mouu the Waverider 64-64 Sahagin Sea Serpent Grotto Lotto
Northern Shadow 63-63 Shadow Fei'Yin Lotto
One-Eyed Gwajboj 62-62 Orc Davoi Pop
  • None
Oni Carcass 68-70 Doomed Toraimarai Canal Respawn: 21 Hours
Orcish Hexspinner 69-70 Orc Monastic Cavern Respawn:
Ose 65-70 Coeurl Labyrinth of Onzozo Lotto
Overgrown Ivy 60-62 Morbol Carpenters' Landing Pop
  • None

Levels 70-79

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Biast 70 Dragon Xarcabard Lottery
Capricious Cassie 70 Morbol Fei'Yin Respawn: 21-24 hours
Crimson-toothed Pawberry 70 Tonberry Temple of Uggalepih Pop
Diamond Daig 70 Beetle Quicksand Caves Lottery
Friar Rush 70 Bomb Den of Rancor Lottery
Serket 70 Scorpion Garlaige Citadel Lottery
Shii 70 Hound Bostaunieux Oubliette Lottery
Zuug the Shoreleaper 70 Sahagin Sea Serpent Grotto Respawn: 2+ hours
Black Coney 70-72 Rabbit Uleguerand Range Pop
Phantom Worm 70-72 Worm Kuftal Tunnel Pop
Silverhook 70-72 Skeleton Ferry - Mhaura/Selbina Respawn: 21-24 hours
White Coney 70-72 Rabbit Uleguerand Range Pop
Wyvernpoacher Drachlox 70-75 Goblin Gustav Tunnel Respawn: 21-24 hours
Bloodsucker (Notorious Monster) 71 Leech Bostaunieux Oubliette Respawn: 72 hours
Dirtyhanded Gochakzuk 71 Orc Davoi Respawn: 30 minutes
Ixtab 71 Ghost Upper Delkfutt's Tower Lottery
Foreseer Oramix 71-72 Goblin Ifrit's Cauldron Lottery
Snow Maiden 71-72 Snoll Uleguerand Range Question
Cemetery Cherry 72-73 Treant Davoi Respawn: 21-24 hours
Drexerion the Condemned 72-73 Fomor Bostaunieux Oubliette Respawn: 72 hours
Phanduron the Condemned 72-73 Fomor Bostaunieux Oubliette Respawn: 72 hours
Orcish Hexspinner 72-74 Orc Monastic Cavern Respawn: 20 minutes
Orcish Warlord 72-74 Orc Monastic Cavern Respawn: 20 minutes

Levels 80-89

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Amikiri 80 Scorpion Gustav Tunnel Lottery
Behemoth 80 Behemoth Behemoth's Dominion 21-24 hour respawn
Bune 80 Wyvern Gustav Tunnel 21-24 hour respawn
Charybdis 80-81 Sea Monk Sea Serpent Grotto Lottery

Levels 90+

Name Level Type Zone Condition Notable Drops
Absolute Virtue 95-95 Aern Al'Taieu Special
Jormungand 95-95 Wyrm Uleguerand Range Respawn: 3-8 Days
Kirin 90-90 Manticore The Shrine of Ru'Avitau Pop
Nidhogg 90-90 Wyrm Dragon's Aery Lottery
Tiamat 95-95 Wyrm Attohwa Chasm Respawn: 3-8 Days
Vrtra 95-95 Wyrm King Ranperre's Tomb Respawn: 3-8 Days

Subcategories

This category has the following 6 subcategories, out of 6 total.

Pages in category "Notorious Monster"

The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 2,387 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)

A

A cont.

A cont.

(previous 200) (next 200)


You Might Also Like These Articles