Talk:The Truth Lies Hid

From FFXI Wiki



Sleuthing Game

Sleuthing Game Summary
Scenario Rikke (NW) Rakke (SW) Rokke (SE) Answer
A Rikke is honest Rikke is lying Rikke is honest Rakke
B Rokke is lying Rokke is honest Rikke is lying Rikke
C Rokke is lying Rikke is honest Rikke is lying Rokke

Presumption: Only one imp is telling the truth. The rest are liars.
Goal: Find contradictions to determine the liars.

Scenario A

  • Neither Rikke nor Rokke can be honest due to the presumption
  • If they were, than we would have 2 honest imps. A contradiction
  • Therefore, only the second imp is telling the truth

Scenario B

  • One of the first two imps is telling the truth: an Imp cannot be both simultaneously honest and dishonest
  • Therefore, the third imp is a liar by default
  • Negate the third imp's statement ⇒ Rikkie is honest

Scenario C

  • Similar to Scenario B
  • Either the second or third imp is telling the truth: Rikke cannot be both honest and lying
  • Negate Rikke's statement ⇒ Rokke is honest

Glitch

  • If you get Scenario C, it is possible to trade your Elixir to the other imps even after receiving the correct CS.
    • Doing so will negate your progress and you must wait until next game day to redo the minigame.