Talk:The Truth Lies Hid: Difference between revisions

From FFXI Wiki
m (grammar)
m (scenario D)
Line 26: Line 26:
| Rikke is honest
| Rikke is honest
| Rakke is honest
| Rakke is honest
| Rokke
|- style="background: #e8e8e8;"
| D
| Rokke is lying
| Rikke is honest
| Rokke is honest
| Rokke
| Rokke
|}
|}
Line 46: Line 52:
*If Rikke was telling the truth, then Rokke's statement is false ⇒ Rakke is honest ⇒ a contradiction
*If Rikke was telling the truth, then Rokke's statement is false ⇒ Rakke is honest ⇒ a contradiction
*If Rokke was telling the truth, then Rikke's statement is false ⇒ Rokke is honest + Rakke is a liar; this is a possibility
*If Rokke was telling the truth, then Rikke's statement is false ⇒ Rokke is honest + Rakke is a liar; this is a possibility

=== Scenario D ===
*Similar to Scenario B
*Rikke would mention "What? My buddy up west tell you same thing? Oh, don't trust him, no no no." and "You trust Rokke, yes? Rokke no lie to no one."
**Presumed it means Rokke is honest rather than Rikkie is lying
*Got this scenario wrong so it needs verification


== Glitch ==
== Glitch ==

Revision as of 16:47, 3 July 2020



Sleuthing Game

Sleuthing Game Summary
Scenario Rikke (NW) Rakke (SW) Rokke (SE) Answer
A Rikke is honest Rikke is lying Rikke is honest Rakke
B Rokke is lying Rokke is honest Rikke is lying Rikke
C Rokke is lying Rikke is honest Rakke is honest Rokke
D Rokke is lying Rikke is honest Rokke is honest Rokke

Presumption: Only one Imp is telling the truth. The rest are liars.
Goal: Find contradictions to determine the lying Imps.

Scenario A

  • Pair either honest Imp with the lying Imp and presume they are both liars
  • Then the second honest Imp would contradict the first because they make the same assertion
  • Therefore, only the lying Imp is telling the truth

Scenario B

  • Either the first or second is lying: an Imp cannot be both honest and dishonest
  • Therefore, the third Imp is a liar by virtue of the presumption
  • Negate the third Imp's statement to determine which of the first two Imps is honest

Scenario C

  • If Rokke/Rikke were both liars, than Rakke's statement would contradict this by noting Rikke is honest. Therefore, Rakke is lying
  • If Rikke was telling the truth, then Rokke's statement is false ⇒ Rakke is honest ⇒ a contradiction
  • If Rokke was telling the truth, then Rikke's statement is false ⇒ Rokke is honest + Rakke is a liar; this is a possibility

Scenario D

  • Similar to Scenario B
  • Rikke would mention "What? My buddy up west tell you same thing? Oh, don't trust him, no no no." and "You trust Rokke, yes? Rokke no lie to no one."
    • Presumed it means Rokke is honest rather than Rikkie is lying
  • Got this scenario wrong so it needs verification

Glitch

  • If you get Scenario C, it is possible to trade your Elixir to the other Imp's even after receiving the correct CS.
    • Doing so will negate your progress and you must wait until next game day to reset.